This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 1971 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F3 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XP756 |
| MSN: | 95184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:XP756; C/N 95184 ff R.P. Beamont 22-6-64 Samlesbury. To 23 Squadron, 24-8-64. To 29 Squadron as "E", later (by 8/67) "K"
Crashed 25/1/1971 due to reheat fire in the jet pipe which caused a loss of control. XP756 crashed into the North Sea off Great Yarmouth. The USAF exchange pilot -Capt. W.Povilus, USAF - ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201936.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 5.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp756.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s 