Gear-up landing Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XR721, Wednesday 5 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XR721
MSN: 95204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B1079 road at Elm Farm, Helmingham, 11 miles E of Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Narrative:
Belly landed on the B1079 road at Elm Farm, Helmingham eleven miles east of Wattisham, Suffolk after being unable to maintain height following the failure of the No.1 engine. It was on an extended approach to Bentwaters and was approximately 20 miles out. A canopy fault had prevented the pilot from ejecting but the aircraft slid into a tree, the impact of which fired the seat, which was now outside its limits, killing the pilot, Flying Officer D. Law. The aircraft came to a halt at the wall of a roadside cottage.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966jan-mar.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.kindred-spirit.co.uk/