Accident English Electric Lightning F1/3 XG335, Monday 11 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1965
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1/3
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XG335
MSN: 95024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larkhill Ranges, near Woodborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Narrative:
First flown T.M.S. Ferguson 7-8-59 at Samlesbury. Aircraft ‘B’ of the Air Fightning Development Squadron, Coltishall, from 3-60. To Boscombe Down, 12-11-62. On 19-2-63 returned to Warton and fitted with "squared off" F3 fin by Boulton Paul. Redelivered 12-11-63 to A&AEE at Boscombe Down.

Crashed, 11-1-65, on Larkhill Ranges, Wiltshire (at 16:18 hrs) after undercarriage malfunction. Due to failure of the side stay bracket, the starboard undercarriage leg would not fully lower. The pilot was directed to the emergency bale out area over the Larkhill Ranges and ejected safely. The aircraft crashed into open ground at Woodbourgh, Wiltshire after severing several high tension cables . It crashed in an open field narrowly missing a farm house and several cottages. It then went on to skid on its belly for about 300 yards through a small wood before finally coming to rest on fire in another field not far from the Seven Stars Pub in Bottlesford. I was there aged 19 in the field it crashed in at the moment it crashed.

Pilot, Squadron Leader J Whittaker, ejected safely. Total flights 286, hours flown 204h 26m.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htmeld
2. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histdb.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm
4. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xg335.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=99030