Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XS938, Wednesday 28 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS938
MSN: 95271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firth of Tay, 12 miles E of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 28/4/1971 into Firth of Tay, 12 miles E of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland, due to fuel fire after take off. Pilot, Flying Officer Scott McLean RAF ejected safely. Total Hours flown on airframe: 1,233h 45m.

(XS938 was the last production F Mk6, and was delivered to the RAF at Leuchars on 25th August 1967: became 'E' of 23 Squadron)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1967/1967%20-%201763.PDF
4. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs938.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s

Media:

Lightning F.6 XS938 as E/23 Sqn RAF at Leuchars on 17 July 1970 EE Lightning F.6 XS938 23.E Leuchars 17.07.70 edited-3