Accident English Electric Lightning F1 XG311, Wednesday 31 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1
Owner/operator:English Electric Aviation Company (BAC)
Registration: XG311
MSN: 95011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ribble River near Lytham St Annes, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warton Airfield, Lancashire (EGNO)
Destination airport:Warton Airfield, Lancashire (EGNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown by Desmond de Villiers 20-10-58 at English Electric, Samlesbury. Retained by English Eelectric for handling and equipment trials until transfer to "A" Squadron A&AEE by early 1960

XG311 was the only development-batch aircraft to retain small fin throughout its life. From Shorts, Belfast, to Khormaksar, Aden for tropical trials 7-61 to 10-61.

Crashed in River Ribble near Warton on 31-7-63, when undercarriage failed to lower on final approach. Pilot, D.M. Knight, ejected safely. Total flights 238, total hours flown 140h 10m.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histdb.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm
4. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xg311.html
5. http://falkeeinsgreatplanes.blogspot.com/2011/03/english-electric-lightning-author.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2009 ZU-BEX Thunder City Aircraft Company 1 Overberg Air Force Base, Bredasdorp, Western Cape w/o