Accident English Electric Lightning F1 XG334, Saturday 5 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1
Owner/operator:AFDS RAF
Registration: XG334
MSN: 95023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
First flown by J.W.C. Squier 14-7-59 at English Electric, Samlesbury. Delivered to the Air Fighting Development Squadron, RAF Coltishall, 23-12-59, aircraft code letter‘A’.

Crashed, 5-3-60, near Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, due to hydraulic failure, which meant that the undercarriage failed to lower, on approach to RAF Coltishall. Pilot, Squadron Leader Harding, pointed the aircraft out to sea, then ejected, but suffered slight injuries after ejecting at 15,000 feet and at 225 knots. An extensive sea search around the Roaring Middle Light Float failed to find any trace of the missing Lightning.

Total flights 34, total hours flown 23 hours 35 minutes.

Sources:

1. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histdb.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#mar
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details/C6578770?descriptiontype=Full
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%931974)#1960