This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F1 |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XM138 |
| MSN: | 95034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Narrative:First flown by J.K. Isherwood 23-12-59 at Samlesbury. To the CFE, Coltishall, 30-6-60, ‘G’; to 74 Squadron 16-12-60.
Caught fire and burnt out after a fire bottle exploded on landing at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, pilot Flt Lt Hopkins unhurt. Initially assessed as Cat 4 damage, but later re-assessed as Cat.5(scrap) and XM138 was never repaired; to Coltishall fire dump, by 31-10-66. Nose on Farnborough firing range, by 1-11-72. Total hours 714h 35m.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150224044937/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf1.html 2.
http://www.vicflintham.co.uk/post-war-military-aircraft/lightning/lightning.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning 