This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning T Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | LCS RAF |
| Registration: | XM993 |
| MSN: | 95100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George (EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham |
Narrative:The undercarriage collapsed on landing at Middleton St George, Durham. It overran the runway, overturned and caught fire. The crew escaped safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm993.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316033156/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.htm]l
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xm993.jpg 5.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1962.htm 6.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 