Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk I XM142, Friday 26 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk I
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XM142
MSN: 95038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
First flown T.M.S. Ferguson 19-2-60 at Samlesbury. Delivered to 74 Squadron, RAF Coltishall, 30-8-60, coded ‘B’. Crashed in sea off Cromer 26-4-63, after control failure. Pilot, Flt Lt T.M. Burns, ejected safely at 10,000ft, and 400 knots IAS

Sources:

1. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf1.htm
2. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm142.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm#apr
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
5. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&p=454250