Accident English Electric Lightning F1A XM186, Thursday 18 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1A
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XM186
MSN: 95084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into the ground after a high speed stall just after taking off from Wittering to give an aerobatic display. The pilot ejected but was too low and hit a tree.It exited from cloud tail down and rolled thereby directing ejecting pilot towards the ground. He was the first Lightning fatality. The Demo was for the Imperial Defence College.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm#jul
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s