This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F Mk 1A |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XM179 |
| MSN: | 95066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Bricett, near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
Narrative:On 6/6/1963, during aerobatic practice for the Paris Air Show, XM179 touched wings with XM181 during a bomb burst manoeuvre and crashed at Great Bricett near Wattisham, Suffolk. The pilot - Flt. Lt. Michael Cooke - ejected at 400-430 knots I.A.S. and at 800 feet, sustaining severe spinal injuries which would lead to him becoming confined to a wheel-chair.
The other aircraft involved (XM181) landed safely at Wattisham
Sources:
1.
http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm 2.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm179.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm#jun 5.
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=513063108718974&set=a.438966242795328.102219.435948886430397&type=1&theater 6.
http://www.ejectorseats.co.uk/handle%20handling.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s 