This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1985 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F6 |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XS921 |
| MSN: | 95254 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea fifty miles off Flamborough Head, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea fifty miles off Flamborough Head, Yorkshire after the pilot ejected following loss of control due to malfunction of the aileron powered flying control unit. Probably caused by a foreign object jamming one of the four aileron input levers
Flt. Lt Craig Penrice ejected -"Pulled the handle at 19,000 feet, 0.98 M or 540 knots. Broken elbow and broken knee, returned to flying 11 months later after 22 bits of metal to fix broken joints and a nerve transplant..."
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170619135050/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/Biographies/P/Penrice_Craig/Penrice_Craig.htm 2.
http://www.ejectorseats.co.uk/lightningf6_1.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1980s 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150224045018/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf6.html 