ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56586
Last updated: 6 December 2019

Date:24-FEB-1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning T.4
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Squadron Royal Air Force (92 (East India) Sqn RAF)
Registration: XM968
C/n / msn: 95053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near RAF Gütersloh (ETUO) (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Narrative:
Abandoned after hydraulic failure, and crashed near Gütersloh, Germany. Both crew - Squadron Leader Lawrence, and Squadron Leader G. Granville-White - ejected safely

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.htm]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm
4. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm968.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/205536-low-lightning.html
7. http://www.92sqdn.brushhouse.co.uk/planes/light07.html

Images:

Photo of XM968 courtesy AirHistory.net

Gütersloh (ETUO / GUT) (closed)
August 1976; (c) Joop de Groot Collection