Accident English Electric Lightning F6 XR772, Wednesday 6 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR772
MSN: 95237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the North Sea, 20 miles NE of Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea twenty miles NE of Skegness, Lincolnshire after loss of control in a spin from 11,000ft, due to a possible structural failure. The pilot ejected but was killed when the parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19850306_xr772.pdf
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr772.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm

Images:

RAF Waddington (WTN/EGXW) Airshow - 7th June 1980