This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F3 |
| Owner/operator: | Lightning Trg Flt RAF |
| Registration: | XP707 |
| MSN: | 95161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Control was lost while inverted during a practice display over Binbrook, Lincolnshire due to a slow feeding ventral tank which altered the centre of gravity. The aircraft entered an inverted spin from which the pilot (Flt. Lt. R. B. Lennon) could not recover, and he ejected. XP707 crashed 500 metres from the airfield boundary near to the fire dump
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870319_xp707.pdf 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1980s.html#87 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/ 5.
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.httm 6.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm#mar 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1980 Images: