Accident English Electric Lightning F6 XR769, Monday 11 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR769
MSN: 95234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Humber Estuary, five miles off Easington, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea five miles off Easington, Humberside after an inflight fire. The RAAF exchange pilot (Flt Lt. Dick Coleman) ejected safely. At least twenty four Lightnings have been lost due to inflight fires. This was the last Lightning to be lost in RAF service

Sources:

http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr769.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/A7C80300-8590-4827-921E-F3FBB1BA67D8/0/maas88_10_lightning_f6_xr769_11apr88.pdf
http://www.airteamimages.com/67666.html