Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR949, Wednesday 27 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR949
MSN: FL566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arenig Fawr, near Bala, Merioneth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 27/5/1964: Crashed at Arenig Fawr*, near Bala, Merioneth, after the pilot had ejected following loss of control due to the canopy fracturing in flight and intercom lost.

Pilot ejected 24,000 feet, 310 knots. I.A.S. and suffered compression fracture: Student ejected at 21,000 feet 330-350 knots. I.A.S. and also suffered compression fracture.

(*Arenig Fawr (English: Great High Ground) is a mountain located in Snowdonia, North Wales. The mountain, which is the largest in the area, lies close to Llyn Celyn reservoir alongside the A4212 between Trawsfynydd and Bala, at approximate co-ordinates 52.91757°N 3.74601°W)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#may