| Date: | Friday 31 March 2006 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BST |
| MSN: | N239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coopers Plains, 4km ENE Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL) |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 0728 Eastern Standard Time on 31 March 2006, an amateur-built Lancair 320 aircraft, registered VH-BST, departed Townsville, Queensland, on a private flight to Archerfield Aerodrome, Queensland. The pilot, who owned the aircraft and was the sole occupant, had earlier submitted a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan for the flight.
At 1048.30, the pilot contacted the Archerfield Aerodrome Controller and reported that he was 19 miles (35 km) from the aerodrome and inbound. He said that he was new to the area and would appreciate any help. The controller advised the pilot to report at the TV towers, a VFR reporting point 13 km north-west of Archerfield. The aircraft was maintaining about 3,700 ft AMSL (above mean sea level).
The pilot reported at the TV towers but had difficulties finding the aerodrome. Radar data showed that the aircraft was 2 km north of the aerodrome at 1,700 ft AMSL, and tracking south-south-east. At 1058.11, the controller asked the pilot if he had the aerodrome in sight. The pilot said that he did not, and said "I feel I've overflown it'. The controller advised that radar information indicated that the aircraft was north of the aerodrome, and he suggested that the pilot continue to turn left. The pilot then acknowledged that transmission. No further radio transmissions were received from the pilot.
Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft's left wing drop and the aircraft appeared to enter a spin before descending straight down, colliding with a tree and then a creek running parallel to Kessels Road, Coopers Plains, 4 Km east-north-east of Archerfield, Queensland. The aircraft was destroyed and the impact was not survivable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/aair/aair200601640.aspx 2.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/244953-archerfield-lancair-pilot-disoriented-says-report.html 3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24394/aairIF200601640_001.pdf 4.
https://www.recreationalflying.com/topic/4866-report-on-the-lancair-fatality-31306/ 5.
http://www.aviationenthusiasts.net/threads/pilot-in-fatal-crash-disorientated.71546/ 6.
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/kit-plane-pilot-was-disoriented/story-e6freoof-1111112252650 7.
http://www.jetspotter.com/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3993 