Accident English Electric Lightning T Mk.5 XS455, Wednesday 6 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T Mk.5
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS455
MSN: 95015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 miles N of Spurn Head, Humberside. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abandoned after hydraulic failure, and crashed into the North Sea 10 miles north of Spurn Point, 6-9-72 during aerobatic sortie. Sqn Ldr Gauvin and Lt Verist (Belgian air force) ejected but both injured. Hours flown 1085 hours 50 min.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170221220156/http://lightning.org.uk/histt5.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm
4. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs455.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s