This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning T4 |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU (65 Sqn) RAF |
| Registration: | XM988 |
| MSN: | 95076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 23 miles NE of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea 23 miles North East of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk after entering an uncontrollable spin from a mach 1.1 spiral descent. The pilot - Wing Commander C. Bruce (flying solo) - ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202752.htm 2.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xm988.htm 3/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316033156/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.htm]l
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s 