Accident Percival Provost T1 WV607, Tuesday 16 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1962
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: WV607
MSN: PAC/56/134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Percival provost T.1 WV607 "O-R" of 6 FTS RAF: written off 16/1/1962 when pulled up at high speed out of a vertical dive and flick roll and overstressed the airframe. Declared a write off on return to RAF Acklington, Northumberland and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871