Incident Percival Provost T1 WV537, 05 Jan 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56613

Date:05-JAN-1960
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV537
MSN: PAC/56/083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF High Ercall, 7 miles NE of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5/1/1960: The foreign student of WV537 taxied onto the active runway at High Ercall, seven miles northeast of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, without realising it, and without obtaining prior permission. The aircraft was struck on the port wing by another 6 FTS Provost T.1 (XF905) which had just landed. Another Provost managed to overshoot and avoid the collision between WV537 and XF905.

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, where struck off charge as Cat.5(c), and dumped by 31/3/60 after completion of accident investigation

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_High_Ercall