ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56614
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-SEP-1964 |
Time: | |
Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XR664 |
MSN: | PAC/W/19988 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Crailing, 3 mile NE of Jedburgh, Roxburghshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:BAC Jet Provost XR664 had taken off from RAF Acklington in Northumberland. However, during the initial climb out from the airfield, the aircraft hit birds.
Some of these were ingested into the engines, damaging them and compelling the instructor and pupil to bail out. Engine damaged by bird strike at 300 feet AGL, crashed near the River Tevoit at Crailing, 3 miles North‑east of Jedburgh, Roxburghshire.
QFI - Flt. Lt. D. J. Phillips - ejected safely in slight dive at 800 ft, 110 knots IAS. Pupil - Acting Pilot Officer John P. Brown - ejected safely in slight dive at 1,000ft and approximately 110 knots IAS.
Both crew ejected successfully, landing in a field just south of the River Teviot and near the village of Crailing.
Remains to BAC Warton, for use in BAC 167 Strikemaster mockup, finally scrapped circa 1975
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm 3.
http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr663-to-xr681/ 5.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/provost-xr664_crailing.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crailing