This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1964 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XN583 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/12185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hill Top Farm, near Burn Bridge, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the 17th September 1964 the pilot of this aircraft took off from Church Fenton and was undertaking a solo training exercise. On this day, a Thursday and in the afternoon, he was flying in the Harrogate area for about twenty minutes when his aircraft struck trees and crashed into the bankside of a stream below Hill Top Farm, Pannal.
He was flying aerobatics at an unauthorised low level at the time of the crash, these actions sadly cost the young pilot his life. The aircraft broke up on impact and scattered wreckage for some distance up a hillside, through trees and onto a field above.
According to some sources, the pilot was "showing off" to his girlfriend, and that was the reason for the impromptu (and unauthorised) air display.
Pilot - P/O Alan David Dennis RAF (4232148), aged 22, of Reading, Berkshire, did not eject, and was killed. He is buried at Kirkby Wharfe Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Wreckage recovered by - and to - 60 MU RAF Dishforth, where formally struck off charge on 21/09/1964 as CAT 5(Scrap)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/xn583.html 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn573-to-xn590/ 4.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/ 