Wirestrike Accident BAC Jet Provost T4 XP682, Monday 27 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:7 FTS, RAF
Registration: XP682
MSN: PAC/W/18306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Northmoor Road, Scotter, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGXG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BAC Jet Provost T.4 XP682, 7 FTS, RAF. Written off 27 July 1964: Crashed close to Northmoor Road, Scotter, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, after flying into power lines during a low-level exercise. According to some reports, the impact with the power lines severed a wing. Pilot, Flying Officer David Thomas Burkey was killed. Flying Officer Burkey had just completed his training and was due to pass out a week later.

Crew fatality:
Flying Officer David Thomas Burkey RAF (Pilot, aged 22), Interred in Kirkby Wharfe St John the Baptist Churchyard extension, Selby, North Yorkshire

Wreckage recovered by 60 MU RAF Leconfield and struck off charge as Cat.5(s) on 30 July 1964. According to an eyewitness report:

"I was cycling along the Scotter road and saw the aircraft banking steeply before its port wing clipped to top cable on the power line and it then cartwheeled into the ground. I arrived at the scene as a fireman located the pilot's body and heard his comments. A sad day for a teenager out for a bike ride".

Scotter is a large village and civil parish in West Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England, situated between Scunthorpe and Gainsborough

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1964
3. https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/27_july_1964_7_fts_raf_church_fenton__bac_jet_provost_t4__xp682_.html
4. https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XP
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scotter

History of this aircraft

Built 1962 by BAC at Luton, and delivered to the RAF 20 November 1962. Serviced with 7 FTS, RAF at Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. Following the incident at Scotter, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire on 27 July 1964, Wreckage recovered by 60 MU at RAF Leconfield and struck off charge as Cat.5(s) on 30 July 1964.

Location