Accident BAC Jet Provost T4 XP639, Thursday 12 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XP639
MSN: PAC/W/16911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Morton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided during formation aerobatics with Jet Provost XR670 and crashed near Morton-In-Marsh, Gloucestershire. Pilot of XP639, Flt. Lt. R. S. Cox, ejected in vertical dive, suffering compression fracture.

XR670 landed back at Little Rissington with only slight damage.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm