Incident BAC Jet Provost T4 XR698, 03 Jan 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56619

Date:03-JAN-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF)
Registration: XR698
MSN: PAC/W/21634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3/1/964: Stalled during a practice forced landing and belly-landed at Leeming, Yorkshire. To Leeming Fire Dump

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xr698.jpg
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr697-to-xr707/