ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56621
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-APR-1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XM428 |
MSN: | PAC/W/9235 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Northallerton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 20/4/1965 two Jet Provost T.Mk.3s of 3 FTS, RAF (XM428 and XN631) collided over Northallerton, North Yorkshire and crashed. Three crew ejected but the fourth was killed
P.O Sharples ejected and Flt. Lt. Swaine ejected safely from Jet Provost XM428. Wreckage of XM428 recovered by (and to 60 MU RAF Dishforth, which struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 20/4/1965
Sources:
1.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1965.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm401-to-xm428/