ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56622
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-OCT-1962 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XN601 |
MSN: | PAC/W/12744 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Iraqi student pilot became distracted during a touch and go at Ouston, Northumberland. The undercarriage had failed to retract and he was attempting to raise it using the Emergency lowering lever.
The aircraft stalled, struck a small power pole and cartwheeled. The ejection seat was thrown up the rails without firing and the student was dragged by the streamed chute still attached to the seat coming to rest in the space between the inverted fuselage and the port wing. He suffered a few bruises and was only in hospital for a few days
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm