Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XN631, 20 Apr 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56623

Date:20-APR-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN631
MSN: PAC/W/13895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Northallerton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Jet Provost T.Mk.3s of 3 FTS, RAF (XM428 and XN631) collided over Northallerton, North Yorkshire and crashed. Three crew ejected but the fourth was killed

Flg. Off. Pack ejected safely from XN631, but the other person on board, who was killed, was not named.

Sources:

1. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1965.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn629-to-xn643/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1960s