Incident Percival Provost T1 WV564, 25 Sep 1961
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56624

Date:25-SEP-1961
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV564
MSN: PAC/56/110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot came in too high on landing at Acklington, Northumberland and bounced off the runway. He went round again but a tyre burst on landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871