ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56626
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XM373 |
MSN: | PAC/W/6600 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled back onto the runway causing the undercarriage to collapse at Syerston, Notts after the pilot lifted off too early in the take off run.
Damage initially assessed as Cat.4 (repairable); later re-assessed as Cat.5(G/I) and aircraft struck off charge 03/07/1961. Transported to RAF Cranwell 20/07/1961 for ground instructional use as 7726M. Scrapped in 1973, except for the cockpit section, which was used as a procedural trailer with 1 FTS RAF Linton-on-Ouse. Later - by 2010 - acquired by the Yorkshire Air Museum, Elvington
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1446 3.
http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate67-2010.pdf