This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 March 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XM347 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/6304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wragby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 23/3/1961: Crashed at Wragby, Lincolnshire after engine failure. The failure had been caused by shot blast particles being left after manufacture in part of the oil pump and subsequent failure of the pump. This caused main bearing failure due to oil starvation. Student pilot (Pilot Officer J. B. Fardell, flying solo) ejected.
Struck off charge 27/03/1961 as Cat.5(scrap). Remains transported to 60 MU RAF Church Fenton by August 1961 for disposal.
The reported crash location of Wragby is a town and civil parish in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated at the junction of the A157 and A158 roads, and approximately 10 miles (16 km) north-west from Horncastle and about 11 miles (18 km) north-east from the county town of Lincoln.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3003:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578783 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1961 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wragby 