This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUN-1960 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T Mk 3 |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XM382 |
MSN: | PAC/W/6609 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3.5 miles NNE of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hunting Jet Provost T.3 XM382. Awaiting collection 30/11/1959. Delivered to the RAF at 27 MU RAF Shawbury 17/12/1959. Issued to 2 FTS, RAF Syerston, coded "28".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/06/1960: Spun into the ground three and a half miles north north east of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, after entering an uncontrollable spin. The pilot (Pilot Officer O. M. J. Kendrick) ejected safely.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 20/06/1960
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 62)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/433:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424554 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 6.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm367-to-xm387/ 7.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 8.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html