This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XM385 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/7472 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Awaiting collection at Hunting-Percival Aircraft, Luton, 30.11.1959. Delivered to the RAF at 27 MU RAF Shawbury 04.12.1959. Issued to 2 FTS, RAF Syerston 31.12.1959 coded "24".
Written off 8.3.60: The student mishandled the approach to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. The instructor took control, but the engine failed to accelerate, and the aircraft touched down in the undershoot area.
Damaged beyond repair; struck off charge 11.3.60 as Cat.5(c) and broken up for spares and produce
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm367-to-xm387/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 