Incident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM377, 04 Feb 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56630

Date:04-FEB-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: XM377
MSN: PAC/W/6604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Notytinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Awaiting collection at Hunting-Percival Aircraft, Luton 31.10.1959: delivered to the RAF 05.11.1959. Issued to 2 FTS, RAF Syerston, coded "17". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04.02.1960: Made a wheels-up emergency landing on the grass at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire due to fuel shortage, and another aircraft being on the runway. Struck off Charge 04.02.1960 as CAT 5(C) and broken up for spares and produce

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/