Accident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW371, Tuesday 3 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XW371
MSN: EEP/JP/1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trough of Bowland, 10 miles E of Lancaster, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Jet Provost was T. Mk.5A of No.7 FTS, based at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire and crashed during a low-level navex flight, on a fell in the Trough of Bowland near Lancaster, on 03.07.1979, killing the pilot, Flt Lt Thomas Durk Bayliff, who is buried at St Johns at Kirkby Wharfe, North Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.linton-gin.com/xw371.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
3. http://laituk.org/diary.htm
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw351-to-xw375/