Accident English Electric Lightning T4 XL628, Thursday 1 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning T4
Owner/operator:English Electric Co
Registration: XL628
MSN: 95049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Garlieston, Wigton Bay, Dumfriesshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warton, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after the tail fin became detached during rapid rolling tests at 35,000ft. According to official records, the wreckage was found at co-ordinates 54'45".00N, 04'10".00W - which is in the Solway Firth off Garlieston, Wigton Bay, Dumfriesshire

The Test Pilot J.W.C. Squier ejected, this being the first successful supersonic ejection in a British aircraft. He spent almost 29 hours in the water before landing on a beach at Wigtown Bay. Total flying time on the airframe: 94 flights, 40.51 hours

Sources:

http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xl628.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1959.htm
http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/300701/details/english+electric+lightning+t4+solway+firth/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316033156/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histp11t4.htm]l

Images:

September 1959 at SBAC display Farnborough