Accident BAC Jet Provost T4 XR645, 04 Oct 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56635

Date:04-OCT-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:7 FTS Royal Air Force (7 FTS RAF)
Registration: XR645
MSN: PAC/W/19437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stillingfleet, six miles NE of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, Eng -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 4/10/1966: Dived into the ground at Stillingfleet, six miles North East of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, killing the pilot, P/O R. E. Passman

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Hunting Jet Provost &emdash; 7 FTS Hunting Jet Provost T.4 XR645/O (1966)