Accident Percival Provost T Mk 1 XF552, Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:13:50
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: XF552
MSN: PAC/56/283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles from RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.1 XF552: Delivered 23/12/54. RAF Service career was with 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, (coded "S-B") only.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/1/56: Force landed into a field two and a half miles from RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, and ran into a ditch during the landing run. Per a transcript into the incident from the aircraft record card (Form AM.1180):

"While carrying out a solo detail" (sortie) "the pilot became uncertain of his position, and with the fuel gauge indicating a fuel level of almost zero he decided to make a forced landing. The a/c made a normal forced landing into a field, but during the landing the a/c ran into a ditch"

Conclusion: "The pilot is directly responsible for the accident, in that he force landed the a/c when he still had sufficient fuel to make it back to the airfield. This blameworthiness is mitigated by the inexperience of the pilot, and his lack of knowledge of the implications of the fuel gauge graduations. Contributing factors were: pilot failed to make use of homing beacon and emergency R/T, faulty navigation and poor landing technique"

Remedial Action: "Modification action is in hand to provide a fuel gauge that is not misleading"

Pilot was 2nd Lieutenant M.I. Hassan, Royal Iraqi Air Force, aged 22. Provost XF552 was not repaired, and was Struck Off Charge 3/2/56 as Cat.5(c) and was broken up for spares and produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 29)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.176
4. Aircraft Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM,1180): http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/accident19560125_xf522.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm