Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3A XN585, Wednesday 28 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3A
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XN585
MSN: PAC/W/12187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after spurious Fire warning on take off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Both crew members - Instructor Flt. LTJ. N L Doggart and Student P.O C. D. Tingay - ejected safely

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1979.htm]
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn573-to-xn590/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm