Accident BAC Jet Provost T Mk 5A XW414, Wednesday 28 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T Mk 5A
Owner/operator:CFS /3 FTS RAF
Registration: XW414
MSN: EEP/JP/1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet Provost T5A XW414 tail code '67' of 3 FTS: crashed following engine failure after take off(touch and go) at Dishforth, North Yorkshire. The pilot (flying solo) ejected safely and suffered minor injuries. The aircraft crashed in a field north of the airfield having narrowly missed the south bound lane of the A1 trunk road.

S.o.c 04/07/1978 as CAT 5(C), the wreckage was hangared at Leeming during 08/1978, to scrap compound at Leeming by 03/1979, removed 12/1980

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw404-to-xw419/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm