Wirestrike Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM460, 14 Dec 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56642

Date:14-DEC-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF)
Registration: XM460
MSN: PAC/W/9268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/12/1964: Overshot on landing at Little Rissington, Gloucestershire and struck power cables. The pilot (Flt Lt E Roberts DFC) later died from his injuries.Wreckage of XM460 to 71 MU Bicester dump, since scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/jet-provost/
3. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/