ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56643
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-DEC-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4 |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XP569 |
MSN: | PAC/W/15528 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | East Drayton, near Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet Provost XP569 ("30" of 2 FTS) crashed and destroyed 30/12/1966: Spun into the ground at East Drayton near Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, killing both crew: Sqn Ldr D A Noon (instructor) and Pt Off C Roberts (pupil)
Per eyewitness report: "From memory the weather was what we called in the local vernacular 'HARRY CLAMPERS' and expected a day in the line hut supping char, reading and chat. But the youngest Wing Commander in the RAF at that time decided to take a looksee taking fleet number 30 (XP569) a MARK 4 Jet PROVOST (a yellow band around the fleet number indicates this) and a student for the flight.
On New Years Eve myself and a number of others were informed to be at the guardroom 0900 hrs. in civvies(!) on New Years Day. We went by 3 tonner near to Rampton Mental Hospital. What a place to crash! The JP had struck a ditch next to a narrow road backed by an embankment and hedge.
The crew had left the aircraft through their straps and the front screen. We were first to comb the field in front of the JP for any human remains left on the scene. I found a very small piece of flesh which an officer bagged. Later we searched the possible track of the JP in case anything had fell from the aircraft causing its loss. When we returned to camp a little job to pass the day away was unloading the remains of the JP from its transport into a spare hangar for security."
Remains recovered by and to No.60 MU Leconfield; placed on the dump in Jan 1967, since perished
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=36968&page=2 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 3.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Drayton