Accident BAC Jet Provost T.4 XP616, 14 Sep 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56644

Date:14-SEP-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T.4
Owner/operator:1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF)
Registration: XP616
MSN: PAC/W/15993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newgate Bank, Rievaulx Moor, nr Helmsley, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jet Provost crashed on the 14th of September 1966 after flying into high ground in bad weather near Newgate Bank, on Rievaulx Moor, but known locally as Roppa Moor. The pilot was a member of the Royal Navy and was on a familiarization flight with the RAF. At the time of impact he was on a low level sortie and was flying in a south-north direction prior to the crash. He flew into the moor and did not eject, he was killed instantly.

The resulting fireball set fire to a large area of moorland which took two and a half hours to get under control. The aircraft was removed from the moor and taken to Linton on Ouse for detailed examination.

Pilot - Sub Lt Derek Clark Breen (Royal Navy), aged 21 of Washington, Co Durham, killed. He was attached to HMS Heron.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/xp616.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. http://www.linton-gin.com/
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/