This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T4 |
| Owner/operator: | College of Air Warfare RAF |
| Registration: | XP625 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/16897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Frodingham, 5.5 miles SE of Driffield, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 27//7/1966: sustained bird strike at 250 feet and crashed at North Frodingham, 5.5 miles south east of Driffield, North Yorkshire. Pilot - Flt. Lt. R. B. Myles (flying solo) - ejected safely
Wreckage recovered by - and to - 60 MU RAF Leconfield, where struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and scrapped 29/7/1966
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm 3.
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23) 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manby 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp614-to-xp642/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Frodingham 