Incident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XP631, 26 May 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56646

Date:26-MAY-1966
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: XP631
MSN: PAC/W/16903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Woodborough, Nottinghamshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Jet Provost T.Mk.3s of 2 FTS, RAF Syerston (XP631 and XM384) collided and crashed over Woodborough, Nottinghamshire, during a display. Both crew ejected safely. Anecdote from Don Henderson, one of the three crew involved:

". . . I was flying XP631 and was team leader of the RAF Syerston formation aerobatic team. Tim Thorn was a junior Instructor based at the same airfield flying, with his student in XM384.

The Formation Team were required to fly practice sorties before the start of normal flying training i.e., 08:45. On this particular day the cloud base at Syerston was about 1500 ft. thus the team were unable to fly the full display sequence; as this required a cloudbase of 5,000 ft.

We therefore completed a restricted "bad weather" sequence over the airfield, Then the team departed to the North West to climb above the cloud, in order to practice the full "good weather" sequence. NB. A full sequence practice was necessary as the team were booked to fly a Public display at another airfield in Yorkshire on the following day.

The team were in the final part of the full sequence, in visual contact with the ground near Woodborough, when F/O Thorn's aircraft collided with my starboard wing, at half span. This caused the severed starboard tip tank and section of the wing to strike my fin and tail section, which in turn caused my aircraft to commence a severe bunt, i.e., a negative 'G' manoeuvre.

At this instant, with no effective a/c control remaining ---- I ejected! ! . . ."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160731050323/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966apr-jun.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/319559-2-fts-syerston-jet-provost-colourschemes-2.html
4. http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/woodboroughheritage/planecrash.html
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm367-to-xm387/