Mid-air collision Accident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XM384, Thursday 26 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: XM384
MSN: PAC/W/7471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodborough, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during aerobatics in the climb-out lane. Two a/c (of which XM384 was one) colided. A third a/c (XP617) received CAT2 damage but landed safely at Syerston

Jet Provost T4 XP631 and Jet Provost T4 XP617 were carrying out aerobatics as part of a four-ship from 2 FTS, RAF Syerston. Over Woodborough, Nottinghamshire, some six miles NW of Syerston, XM384 "tangled" with the formation resulting in XM384 and XP631 being written off as CAT5 whilst XP617 received only CAT2 damage

Eyewitness accounts: "Wreckage from the two Provosts showered down over the village but was mainly confined to several locations along Main Street, Governors' field and the playing fields on Lingwood Lane. One plane cart wheeled across the sky and landed in the orchard at the top of Roe Lane and burst into flames. A wing from the second aircraft fell into the Manor House garden near the road and the tail section ended up in the dyke behind the old vicarage. As can be seen left, a fuel tank from the end of one of the wings landed at the side of Mr. Walter Hill's butchers shop on Main Street, opposite the church. The second fuel tank crashed on to the school playing fields. The other tail section was found near Lowdham Grange borstal. The cockpit descended from the sky in to a farmyard narrowly missing Foxwood House. This caused Mr. Joseph Robinson, who was walking along the road nearby to dive into the ditch.

One pilot, seen by David Rose and John Tew, parachuted on to the Manor Farm roof and narrowly missing spiked railings. David Rose helped him out of his harness and drove him in a Land Rover to the field near the bungalow of Mrs. Joan Russell, where the second pilot had come down. The second pilot was being cared for by Mrs. Russell, who asked him if he would like a cup of tea, but he was more concerned about the safety of his fellow pilots. The third pilot landed in Ploughman Wood near to Lowdham Grange borstal. The photograph on the right shows fire tenders and crew with police officers outside the Old Peoples bungalows on Roe Hill near to where other debris was found."

The three crew members who ejected were Flying Officer T. G. Thorne and Pilot Officer David Michael "Mike" Sedman (in XM384) and Flight Lieutenant Don Henderson (in XP631): all three ejected safely.

Wreckage of XM384 recovered by and to 60 MU RAF Leconfield, where struck off charge and scrapped 10/6/1966

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160731050323/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966apr-jun.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-319559.html
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm367-to-xm387/
5. http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/woodboroughheritage/planecrash.html