Accident BAC Jet Provost T4 XS221, Thursday 10 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:Jet Provost Trials Flt RAF
Registration: XS221
MSN: PAC/W/23898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alor Star, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malayasia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was engaged on trials to judge the suitability of using the Jet Provost as an airborne Forward Air control aircraft. It was overflying the target area when it crashed into the trees and the pilot did not attempt to eject and was killed.

The pilot is listed as Flt Lt Peter Sydney Loveday. He is buried in the Western Road Christian Cemetary in Penang.

Wreckage recovered, and Struck off Charge on 18/02/1966 at No 389 MU Seletar

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=52337
http://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/MIL17118
http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Issue25Christmas2009.pdf

Images:

September 1965 at RAF Tengah, Singapore; (c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T