ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56650
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T3 |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XM406 |
MSN: | PAC/W/9213 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Newark, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Newark, Nottinghamshire, after failing to recover from a spin. According to some reports, XM406 completely lost its rudder during the spin, forcing abandonment. The pilot (Pilot Officer I. G. Parfitt, flying solo) ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm401-to-xm428/ 2.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1965.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=36968 5.
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t15066541/12th-november-1965-t3-jet-provost-xm406-2fts-syerston/ 6.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/